Privacy Statement

1. Privacy Statement Overview

1.1: Playground Princess is committed to keeping your personal information confidential. Our privacy statement outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.2: Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

1.3: Our Website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

2. Collection of information

2.1: Playground Princess only collects personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as an online retailer and trader. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

(a) complete a transaction with us; and

(b) contact us

2.2: The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:

(a) your name;

(b) your contact details including your email, home address and billing address;

(c) your payment details; and

(d) other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

2.3: Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When we collect information, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances.

2.4: We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

2.5: Any information we collect in relation to you will be with your consent and will be kept strictly secured. We do not pass on, sell or swap any of your personal details with anyone. We use this information to identify your orders, provide you with our monthly newsletter (if you have registered) and to personalise your shopping experience with us.

3. Using and disclosing your personal information

3.1: We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

3.2: Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online retailer.

3.3: If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

3.4: We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use.

3.5: When completing a transaction with Playground Princess, you consent to Playground Princess using your personal information, such as your email address, for direct marketing purposes. This includes sending you deal emails. You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time. Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

4. Security of your personal information

4.1: We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

5. Information technology and your privacy

5.1: Any personal information provided by you through the Website will be stored on our secure web server or on private files. We will not share, sell, rent or trade with, or to third parties your personal information obtained through the Website other than as set out in these Terms and Conditions or as required by law. Any personal information that you provide through the Website will be treated with care and in the strictest confidence.

5.2: We may provide aggregated statistical, demographic and other non-personally identifying information as part of the process of improving and optimising the Website.

5.3: Playground Princess may vary its privacy policy at any time. Whenever the privacy policy is varied those variations will be published on the Website.

5.4: Playground Princess uses cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies sent to your computer from Playground Princess only lasts while you’re browsing our website. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer.

5.5: Whenever you use our web site, or any other web site, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its “IP address,” and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer but otherwise it is anonymous.

5.6: We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site.

6. Access to your personal information and complaints procedure

6.1: Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.

6.2: Generally, we will allow an individual access to the personal information we hold about them within a reasonable time after it is requested. When requesting such access please identify the precise type/s of information requested. 
You may make a request by contacting us via email – play@playgroundprincess.com.au

6.3: We take those steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. Where an individual requests to correct information, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, having regard to the purpose for which it is held.

6.4: To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how we handle your personal information, you may contact us via email. We will endeavor to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.